Main Tabs

Top Stories
More Headlines
Load More
Athletes of the Month
Female (October) Athlete of the Month - Maritza Tellez (Cross Country) Maritza Tellez was the 1st Panther to cross the finish line in both of their October cross country races. In the Nor-Cal preview at Shasta, Tellez finished 13th overall with a time of 19:28.1 and scored 11 points for SCC. At the Big 8 Conference Championships in Martinez, she finished 5th overall (scoring 3 team points) and crossing the line at 20:41.5. As a result of her finish she was recognized as a 1st Team All-Big 8 Conference team member and helped the Panthers finish 3rd in the Big 8.
Male (September) Athlete of the Month - Steven Abbott (Wrestling) Steven Abbott rolled through the month of October with a 10-1 record at the 184lb. weight class. He helped the Panthers to a 2nd place finish at the North Duals and a clean (4-0) sweep at the Lassen Duals. Individually he won the 184lb. Championship at the Meathead Movers tournament at Cuesta and is currently ranked #4 in the state in his weight class. He will look to help the Panthers claim their 8th Big 8 Conference Championship in the month of November.
Give to Athletics

Photos Credited to: Dianne Rose - SCC Sports Photographer

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Fri.Nov.16 3:00 PM
Women's Basketball
vs. Fresno
@ Sierra
Sasha Brown Tournament
Sat.Nov.17 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ Sierra
Sasha Brown Tournament
Sun.Nov.18 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ Sierra
Sasha Brown Tournament
Thu.Nov.29 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ Sequoias
Tom Gilcrest Invitational
Thu.Nov.29 1:00 PM
Women's Basketball
vs. LA Valley
@ College of the Sequoias
College of the Sequoias Tournament
Fri.Nov.30 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ Sequoias
Tom Gilcrest Invitational
Sat.Dec.01 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ Sequoias
Tom Gilcrest Invitational
Sun.Dec.02 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ Sequoias
Tom Gilcrest Invitational
Fri.Dec.14 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ West Hills
West Hills Tournament
Sat.Dec.15 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ West Hills
West Hills Tournament
Sun.Dec.16 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ West Hills
West Hills Tournament
Thu.Dec.20 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at Sierra
Fri.Dec.28 2:00 PM
Women's Basketball
Santa Rosa
Thu.Jan.03 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at American River
Sat.Jan.05 3:00 PM
Women's Basketball
Cosumnes River
Tue.Jan.08 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at Diablo Valley
Fri.Jan.11 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
Folsom Lake
Fri.Jan.18 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
Modesto
Tue.Jan.22 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at San Joaquin Delta
Fri.Jan.25 5:30 PM
Women's Basketball
Sierra
Results
Sun.Nov.04 Final
Women's Basketball
at Solano
W, 65-47
San Joaquin Delta College Tournament
Sat.Nov.03 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. San Jose
W, 67-48
@ Delta College
San Joaquin Delta College Tournament
Fri.Nov.02 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. Feather River
L, 87-84
@ Delta College
Jocelyn Mancebo Tournament
Tue.Feb.13 Final
Women's Basketball
Folsom Lake
W, 86-65
Fri.Feb.09 Final - OT
Women's Basketball
at Diablo Valley
L, 80-73
Tue.Feb.06 Final
Women's Basketball
Cosumnes River
W, 71-52
Fri.Feb.02 Final
Women's Basketball
at American River
L, 80-65
Tue.Jan.30 Final
Women's Basketball
Santa Rosa
W, 59-56
Fri.Jan.26 Final
Women's Basketball
at Sierra
L, 72-42
Tue.Jan.23 Final
Women's Basketball
San Joaquin Delta
L, 67-42
Fri.Jan.19 Final
Women's Basketball
at Modesto
W, 59-55
Sat.Jan.13 Final
Women's Basketball
at Folsom Lake
L, 71-68
Thu.Jan.11 Final
Women's Basketball
Diablo Valley
L, 74-65
Tue.Jan.09 Final
Women's Basketball
at Cosumnes River
W, 75-52
Sat.Jan.06 Final
Women's Basketball
American River
W, 64-48
Thu.Jan.04 Final
Women's Basketball
at Santa Rosa
W, 55-43
Tue.Jan.02 Final
Women's Basketball
Sierra
L, 71-45
Fri.Dec.29 Final
Women's Basketball
at San Joaquin Delta
L, 58-47
Thu.Dec.21 Final
Women's Basketball
Modesto
W, 45-28
Sat.Dec.09 Final
Women's Basketball
at Santa Rosa
L, 72-56
Santa Rosa Invitational
Standings
School Conf Overall
San Joaquin Delta 11-5 18-11
Santa Rosa 6-10 10-16
Sacramento City 8-8 11-15
Sierra 15-1 30-2
Modesto 6-10 13-13
Folsom Lake 2-14 5-20
American River 8-8 17-11
Diablo Valley 15-1 23-5
Cosumnes River 1-15 1-23

Buttons