Main Tabs

Top Stories
More Headlines Athletes of the Month
Female (September) Athlete of the Month - Lauren Smith (Cross Country) Lauren Smith helped the Women's Cross Country team to a 3rd place finish and a 2nd place finish in their two September meets. In the Big 8 Preview she finished 9th overall and scored 6 team points as she crossed the line at 21:40.6. Two weeks later, at the MJC Invitational, she finished the race at 21:45.2 in 5th place overall and scored 3 team points. She has been consistent for the Panthers who will look to three-peat as Big 8 Conference Champions this season.
Male (September) Athlete of the Month - Abel Garcia (Wrestling) Abel Garcia got off to a hot start in is sophomore season, as he went undefeated through the Bakersfield Duals and then again at the KLS Air Express Tournament at SCC, as he finished 1st in his weight class. He placed 2nd at both the West Hills and Santa Ana Tournaments to close out his month of September. Garcia is currently ranked #2 in the state at 174 lbs. (with a 13-2 record with 7 pins) as he looks to improve upon his State Runner-Up finish last season.
Give to Athletics

Photos Credited to: Dianne Rose - SCC Sports Photographer

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Tue.Oct.23 6:00 PM
Women's Soccer
Santa Rosa
Wed.Oct.24 7:00 pm
Wrestling
San Joaquin Delta College
Wed.Oct.24 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
at Sierra
Thu.Oct.25 12:00 pm
Women's Golf
Big 8 Tournament #9
The Reserve
Thu.Oct.25 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer
at San Joaquin Delta
Fri.Oct.26 3:00 pm
Women's Cross Country
Big 8 Championships
Hidden Valley Park (Martinez)
Fri.Oct.26 TBA
Men's Cross Country
Big 8 Championship
Martinez
Fri.Oct.26 3:30 PM
Women's Water Polo
at Fresno
Sat.Oct.27 9:00 am
Wrestling
Lassen Duals
Sat.Oct.27 1:00 PM
Football
at San Joaquin Delta
Tue.Oct.30 11:00 am
Women's Golf
Big 8 Tournament #10
Spring Creek CC
Tue.Oct.30 6:00 PM
Women's Soccer
Folsom Lake
Tue.Oct.30 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
Diablo Valley
Wed.Oct.31 7:00 pm
Wrestling
Shasta College
Thu.Nov.01 3:00 PM
Men's Basketball
vs. Contra Costa
@ Las Positas
Tony Costello Memorial
Fri.Nov.02 10:00 am
Women's Cross Country
Nor-Cal Championships
Shasta
Fri.Nov.02 TBA
Men's Cross Country
Nor-Cal Championship
Shasta
Fri.Nov.02 1:00 PM
Women's Basketball
vs. Feather River
@ San Joaquin Delta
Jocelyn Mancebo Tournament
Fri.Nov.02 3:00 PM
Men's Basketball
vs. Siskiyous
@ Las Positas
Tony Costello Memorial
Fri.Nov.02 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
at American River
Sat.Nov.03 9:00 am
Wrestling
Bill Musick Open Tournament
@ Fresno City
Sat.Nov.03 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ San Joaquin Delta
Jocelyn Mancebo Tournament
Sat.Nov.03 3:00 PM
Men's Basketball
vs. Butte
@ Las Positas
Tony Costello Memorial
Sat.Nov.03 6:00 PM
Football
at Modesto
Sun.Nov.04 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ San Joaquin Delta
Jocelyn Mancebo Tournament
Mon.Nov.05 TBA
Women's Golf
Nor-Cal Championships
Yolo Fliers CC
Tue.Nov.06 TBA
Women's Golf
Nor-Cal Championships
Yolo Fliers CC
Tue.Nov.06 6:00 PM
Women's Soccer
American River
Wed.Nov.07 7:00 pm
Wrestling
Sierra College
Wed.Nov.07 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
at Santa Rosa
Thu.Nov.08 6:00 PM
Women's Soccer
Modesto
Fri.Nov.09 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
Folsom Lake
Sat.Nov.10 9:00 am
Wrestling
Sac City Multi Duals
Sat.Nov.10 4:00 PM
Football
Sequoias
Sun.Nov.11 TBA
Women's Golf
CA State Championships
Morro Bay GC
Mon.Nov.12 TBA
Women's Golf
CA State Championships
Morro Bay GC
Tue.Nov.13 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
Cosumnes River
Wed.Nov.14 7:00 pm
Wrestling
Simpson University
Thu.Nov.15 8:00 PM
Men's Basketball
vs. Lassen
@ Mendocino
John Hogue Memorial
Fri.Nov.16 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ Sierra
Sasha Brown Tournament
Results
Sat.Oct.20 Final
Football
Fresno
L, 27-23
Sat.Oct.20 Final
Wrestling
3rd Place Meathead Movers Tournament
@ Cuesta
Fri.Oct.19 Final
Women's Volleyball
Modesto
L, 3-2
Big 8, 10-25, 27-25, 17-25, 25-19, 20-18
Fri.Oct.19 Final
Women's Soccer
at Sierra
L, 10-0
Wed.Oct.17 Final
Women's Volleyball
at San Joaquin Delta
L, 3-0
Big 8, 25-13, 25-17, 25-18
Wed.Oct.17 Final
Women's Water Polo
San Joaquin Delta
L, 9-5
Wed.Oct.17 Final
Wrestling
W, 34-18 Lassen College
Tue.Oct.16 Final
Women's Soccer
at Cosumnes River
L, 7-0
Tue.Oct.16 Final
Women's Golf
Modesto - 332, Sierra - 355, Napa Valley - 366, Sac City - 392, Butte - 401, American River - 402, SJ Delta - 404 Big 8 Tournament #7
TBA
Sat.Oct.13 Final
Women's Water Polo
vs. Foothill
L, 13-4
@ Las Positas
Big 8/Coast Crossover
Sat.Oct.13 Final
Wrestling
W, 39-15 Shasta College (North Duals)
@ Santa Rosa
Sat.Oct.13 Final
Wrestling
W, 22-21 Modesto Junior College (North Duals)
@ Santa Rosa
Sat.Oct.13 Final
Wrestling
L, 24-12 (2nd Place) Fresno City College (North Duals)
@ Santa Rosa
Fri.Oct.12 Final
Women's Volleyball
at Cosumnes River
W, 3-0
Fri.Oct.12 Final
Football
at West Hills Coalinga
W, 42-20
Fri.Oct.12 Final
Women's Soccer
at Diablo Valley
L, 8-0
Fri.Oct.12 Final
Women's Water Polo
vs. San Francisco
W, 13-7
@ Las Positas
Big 8/Coast Crossover
Thu.Oct.11 Final
Women's Golf
Modesto - 339, Sierra - 347, Napa Valley - 361, SJ Delta - 371, Sac City - 382, American River - 384, Butte - 400 Big 8 Tournament #6
Butte Creek CC
Wed.Oct.10 Final
Women's Volleyball
at Folsom Lake
L, 3-1
Big 8, 25-22, 25-16, 25-27, 25-19
Wed.Oct.10 Final
Women's Water Polo
Modesto
L, 12-8
Tue.Oct.09 Final
Women's Soccer
at Modesto
L, 5-1
Tue.Oct.09 Final
Women's Golf
Reedley - 125, Sierra - 120, Modesto - 106, Sac City - 79, Napa Valley - 75, SJ Delta - 74, American River - 58, Butte - 55 Jan High Memorial Invitational
Bing Maloney GC
Fri.Oct.05 Final
Women's Volleyball
Santa Rosa
L, 3-1
Big 8, 19-25, 27-25, 25-18, 25-21
Fri.Oct.05 Final
Women's Soccer
at American River
L, 9-0
Fri.Oct.05 Final
Women's Cross Country
5th Place Nor-Cal Preview
Shasta
Fri.Oct.05 Final
Men's Cross Country
12th Place Nor-Cal Preview
Shasta
Thu.Oct.04 Final
Women's Golf
Sierra - 327, Modesto - 331, Napa Valley - 369, SJ Delta - 372, Sac City - 405, American River - 406, Butte - 415 Big 8 Tournament #5
Chardonnay GC
Wed.Oct.03 Final
Women's Volleyball
American River
L, 3-0
Big 8, 25-9, 25-22, 25-22
Wed.Oct.03 Final
Women's Water Polo
at Santa Rosa
L, 16-4
Tue.Oct.02 Final
Women's Golf
Sierra - 328, Modesto - 339, Napa Valley - 356, SJ Delta - 399, Sac City - 401, Butte - 410, American River - 414 Big 8 Tournament #4
Ancil Hoffman GC
Sat.Sep.29 Final
Football
Sierra
L, 38-30
Sat.Sep.29 Final
Wrestling
3rd Place Santa Ana Tournament
Fri.Sep.28 Final
Women's Volleyball
at Diablo Valley
L, 3-1
Big 8, 25-18, 25-22, 11-25, 25-14
Fri.Sep.28 Final
Women's Soccer
at Folsom Lake
L, 11-0
Fri.Sep.28 Final
Women's Cross Country
2nd Place MJC Invitational
Legion Park (Modesto)
Fri.Sep.28 Final
Men's Cross Country
5th Place MJC Invitational
Legion Park (Modesto)
Wed.Sep.26 Final
Women's Water Polo
at Sierra
L, 21-3
Tue.Sep.25 Final
Women's Volleyball
San Mateo
L, 3-1
Sac City Classic, 25-23, 18-25, 25-22, 25-16
Tue.Sep.25 Final
Women's Soccer
San Joaquin Delta
L, 7-0
Tue.Sep.25 Final
Women's Volleyball
Lassen
W, 3-0
Sac City Classic, 25-13, 26-24, 25-14
Standings
School Conf Overall
West Hills Coalinga 0-2 2-5
Sequoias 1-1 2-5
Sacramento City 1-1 3-4
Modesto 2-0 5-2
San Joaquin Delta 0-2 0-7
Fresno 2-0 5-2
School Conf Overall
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
American River 0-0 0-0
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
School Conf Overall
American River 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0
School Conf Overall
American River 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0
School Conf Overall
Sierra 11-0 16-0
Santa Rosa 7-2-1 10-3-2
Folsom Lake 8-3 10-3-1
San Joaquin Delta 6-2-2 12-2-2
Diablo Valley 6-5 10-5
Modesto 3-7 6-8
Cosumnes River 2-7-2 3-9-2
American River 2-8-1 3-11-1
Sacramento City 0-11 0-13-1
School Conf Overall
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
American River 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
School Conf Overall
Sierra 8-2 15-4
Folsom Lake 8-2 15-5
American River 8-2 15-6
San Joaquin Delta 7-3 14-6
Modesto 5-5 10-7
Santa Rosa 4-5 11-11
Cosumnes River 2-8 9-12
Diablo Valley 1-8 3-14
Sacramento City 1-9 4-16
School Conf Overall
Sierra 6-0 20-2
San Joaquin Delta 5-1 16-8
American River 4-2 11-5
Diablo Valley 4-2 10-9
Santa Rosa 3-3 6-9
Modesto 1-5 5-11
Fresno 1-5 3-13
Sacramento City 0-6 2-15

Buttons