Main Tabs

Top Stories
More Headlines Athletes of the Month
Female (November) Athlete of the Month - Brandy Huffhines (Women's Basketball) Brandy Huffhines (Sophomore guard) has led the Panthers to a 7-3 record to start the season. She leads the team in scoring with 164 points (and had a season-high 30 points in the season opener) and in assists with 36. City won the Consolation Championship in the SJ Delta Tournament, took 3rd place in the Sierra tourney, and finished 2nd at the Sequoias Tourney. She was named to the All-Tourney team at the Sequoias Tourney; a tourney that saw the Panthers knock off the Pre-Season #1 (Mt. San Antonio) and #10 (LA Valley) teams in So-Cal and the #2 (SJ Delta) team in the North. Her Panthers are currently ranked #11 in the State and #4 in Nor-Cal.
Male (November) Athlete of the Month - Kyle Williams (Men's Basketball) Sophomore, Kyle Williams, helped the Panthers get off to a 7-3 start through the month of November. He was named the Tournament MVP at the 40th Annual James Clark Classic at CRC; a tournament that Sac City won by beating 3 previously unbeaten teams in Reedley, Feather River, and Las Positas (for the Championship). He has scored double digits in 8 of the 10 games so far and has 143 points on the season. SCC is currently on a 5-game win streak and Williams leads the team with 19 three-pointers and 27 steals (which is 6th in the state).
Give to Athletics

Photos Credited to: Dianne Rose - SCC Sports Photographer

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Sat.Dec.15 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ West Hills
West Hills Tournament
Sat.Dec.15 3:00 PM
Men's Basketball
vs. Cerro Coso
@ West Valley
West Valley Holiday Classic
Sun.Dec.16 TBA
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ West Hills
West Hills Tournament
Sun.Dec.16 1:00 PM
Women's Basketball
vs. Merced
@ West Hills - Lemoore
West Hills Tournament
Thu.Dec.20 5:30 PM
Men's Basketball
at Sierra
Thu.Dec.20 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at Sierra
Fri.Dec.28 12:00 PM
Men's Basketball
Santa Rosa
Fri.Dec.28 2:00 PM
Women's Basketball
Santa Rosa
Thu.Jan.03 5:30 PM
Men's Basketball
at American River
Thu.Jan.03 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at American River
Sat.Jan.05 1:00 PM
Men's Basketball
Cosumnes River
Sat.Jan.05 3:00 PM
Women's Basketball
Cosumnes River
Tue.Jan.08 5:30 PM
Men's Basketball
at Diablo Valley
Tue.Jan.08 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at Diablo Valley
Fri.Jan.11 5:30 PM
Men's Basketball
Folsom Lake
Fri.Jan.11 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
Folsom Lake
Fri.Jan.18 5:30 PM
Men's Basketball
Modesto
Fri.Jan.18 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
Modesto
Tue.Jan.22 5:30 PM
Men's Basketball
at San Joaquin Delta
Tue.Jan.22 7:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at San Joaquin Delta
Fri.Jan.25 5:30 PM
Women's Basketball
Sierra
Fri.Jan.25 6:00 PM
Baseball
Canada
Fri.Jan.25 7:30 PM
Men's Basketball
Sierra
Sat.Jan.26 12:00 PM
Softball
Butte
Sat.Jan.26 1:00 PM
Baseball
Canada
Sat.Jan.26 2:00 PM
Softball
Butte
Tue.Jan.29 2:00 PM
Baseball
at Chabot
Tue.Jan.29 5:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at Santa Rosa
Tue.Jan.29 7:30 PM
Men's Basketball
at Santa Rosa
Fri.Feb.01 2:00 PM
Baseball
Chabot
Fri.Feb.01 5:00 PM
Baseball
Chabot
Fri.Feb.01 5:30 PM
Women's Basketball
American River
Fri.Feb.01 7:30 PM
Men's Basketball
American River
Fri.Feb.01 8:00 PM
Softball
at Riverside
Sat.Feb.02 3:00 PM
Softball
at Mt. San Antonio
Sat.Feb.02 7:00 PM
Softball
vs. Orange Coast
@ Mt. San Antonio
Tue.Feb.05 2:00 PM
Baseball
at Canada
Tue.Feb.05 5:30 PM
Women's Basketball
at Cosumnes River
Tue.Feb.05 7:30 PM
Men's Basketball
at Cosumnes River
Thu.Feb.07 5:00 PM
Baseball
Contra Costa
Results
Fri.Dec.14 Final
Men's Basketball
at West Valley
W, 87-71
West Valley Holiday Classic
Fri.Dec.14 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. TBA
W, 86-60
@ West Hills
West Hills Tournament
Sat.Dec.08 Final
Wrestling
State Runner-Up CA State Championships
@ Cerritos
Fri.Dec.07 Final
Wrestling
2nd Place after Day 1 CA State Championships
@ Cerritos
Sun.Dec.02 Final
Women's Basketball
at Sequoias
L, 71-66
42nd Annual Gilcrest Tournament
Sat.Dec.01 Final
Men's Basketball
vs. Las Positas
W, 90-86
@ Cosumnes River
40th Annual James Clark Classic - Sacramento, California
Sat.Dec.01 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. San Joaquin Delta
W, 61-59
@ Porter Field House Visalia, CA
42nd Annual Tom Gilcrest Invitational Tournament
Sat.Dec.01 Final
Football
at Sierra
L, 24-10
NorCal Grizzly Bowl
Sat.Dec.01 Final
Wrestling
2nd Place North Regional
@ Sierra
Fri.Nov.30 Final - OT
Men's Basketball
vs. Feather River
W, 75-66
@ Clark Court - Sacramento, CA
40th Annual James Clark Classic - Sacramento, California
Fri.Nov.30 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. Mt. San Antonio
W, 56-54
@ Porter Field House Visalia, CA
Tom Gilcrest Invitational
Thu.Nov.29 Final
Men's Basketball
vs. Reedley
W, 74-71
@ Cosumnes River College
40th Annual James Clark Classic - Sacramento, California
Thu.Nov.29 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. LA Valley
W, 50-47
@ Moro Gym, College of Sequoias, Visalia
Tom Gilcrest Invitational
Mon.Nov.26 Final
Men's Basketball
Solano
W, 76-51
Sun.Nov.18 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. Foothill
W, 79-51
@ Sierra
Sasha Brown Classic
Sat.Nov.17 Final
Men's Basketball
vs. Modesto
W, 93-74
@ Mendocino College
Mendocino Tournament
Sat.Nov.17 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. San Francisco
L, 67-58
@ Sierra
Sasha Brown Classic
Fri.Nov.16 Final - OT
Men's Basketball
at Mendocino
L, 71-69
Mendocino Tournament
Fri.Nov.16 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. Fresno
W, 59-53
@ Sierra
Sasha Brown Classic
Thu.Nov.15 Final
Men's Basketball
vs. Lassen
W, 82-78
@ Mendocino College
John Hogue Memorial
Wed.Nov.14 Final
Wrestling
L, 29-15 Southern Oregon University
@ Simpson University
Wed.Nov.14 Final
Wrestling
W, 37-16 Simpson University
Tue.Nov.13 Final
Women's Volleyball
Cosumnes River
L, 3-1
Sun.Nov.11 Final
Football
at Sequoias
W, 28-21
Game moved to COS due to air quality
Sat.Nov.10 Final
Wrestling
W, 53-0 San Joaquin Delta College (Sac City Multi Duals)
Sat.Nov.10 Final
Wrestling
W, 35-13 Shasta College (Sac City Multi Duals)
Sat.Nov.10 Final
Wrestling
W, 30-20 Skyline College (Sac City Multi Duals)
Fri.Nov.09 Final
Women's Volleyball
Folsom Lake
L, 3-1
Big 8, 25-17, 23-25, 25-13, 25-22
Thu.Nov.08 Final
Women's Soccer
Modesto
L, 2-1
Wed.Nov.07 Final
Women's Volleyball
at Santa Rosa
L, 3-1
Big 8, 25-16, 22-25, 25-23, 25-19
Wed.Nov.07 Final
Wrestling
W, 42-9 Sierra College
Tue.Nov.06 Final
Women's Soccer
American River
L, 8-1
Mon.Nov.05 Final
Women's Golf
Sierra - 640, Modesto - 641, Reedley - 661, Fresno City - 706, Napa Valley - 710, Sac City - 746 Nor-Cal Championships
Yolo Fliers CC
Sun.Nov.04 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. Solano
W, 65-47
@ San Joaquin Delta
Jocelyn Mancebo Classic
Sun.Nov.04 Final
Women's Golf
Day 1 Results: Sierra - 313, Modesto - 318, Reedley - 327, Napa Valley - 352, Fresno City - 357, Sac City - 370 Nor-Cal Championships
Yolo Fliers CC
Sat.Nov.03 Final
Football
at Modesto
L, 27-24
Sat.Nov.03 Final
Men's Basketball
vs. Butte
L, 68-56
@ Las Positas College
Tony Costello Memorial
Sat.Nov.03 Final
Women's Basketball
vs. San Jose
W, 67-48
@ San Joaquin Delta
Jocelyn Mancebo Classic
Sat.Nov.03 Final
Women's Water Polo
vs. Fresno
L, 11-7
@ Sacramento
Big 8 Conference Tournament
Fri.Nov.02 Final
Women's Volleyball
at American River
L, 3-1
Big 8, 25-18, 25-19, 21-25, 25-9
Standings
School Conf Overall
West Hills Coalinga 2-3 4-6
Sequoias 1-4 2-8
Sacramento City 3-2 5-6
Modesto 4-1 8-3
San Joaquin Delta 0-5 0-10
Fresno 5-0 9-3
School Conf Overall
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
American River 0-0 0-0
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
School Conf Overall
American River 0-0 7-2
Sacramento City 0-0 8-3
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 7-3
Santa Rosa 0-0 7-3
Diablo Valley 0-0 4-4
Cosumnes River 0-0 5-7
Folsom Lake 0-0 4-7
Sierra 0-0 3-7
Modesto 0-0 2-7
School Conf Overall
Diablo Valley 0-0 12-0
Sierra 0-0 8-2
Sacramento City 0-0 8-3
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 8-3
American River 0-0 6-4
Santa Rosa 0-0 3-4
Cosumnes River 0-0 4-7
Folsom Lake 0-0 2-5
Modesto 0-0 2-6
School Conf Overall
Sierra 15-1 22-2-1
San Joaquin Delta 11-3-2 19-4-3
Folsom Lake 12-4 17-5-1
Santa Rosa 10-4-2 14-6-3
Diablo Valley 7-8-1 12-9-1
Modesto 5-11 9-12
American River 4-10-2 5-13-2
Cosumnes River 3-10-3 4-12-3
Sacramento City 0-16 0-18-1
School Conf Overall
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
American River 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
School Conf Overall
Sierra 14-2 23-5
American River 13-3 25-7
Folsom Lake 12-4 19-8
San Joaquin Delta 11-5 18-9
Modesto 8-8 13-10
Santa Rosa 7-9 14-15
Cosumnes River 4-12 11-16
Sacramento City 2-14 5-21
Diablo Valley 1-15 3-21
School Conf Overall
Sierra 10-0 29-2-2
San Joaquin Delta 8-2 22-11
American River 5-3 16-7
Diablo Valley 5-4 10-14
Santa Rosa 5-5 9-12
Fresno 3-7 6-15
Modesto 2-7 6-14
Sacramento City 0-10 2-20

Buttons